Walla Walla High School women’s swim and dive team shines in meet | High school sports

KENNEWICK — The Walla Walla High School women’s swim and dive team played in their first Mid-Columbia conference meeting so far this season on Thursday, Sept. 15, facing Kamiakin and Hanford at Serier Pool.

The double score saw the Blue Devils overcome Kamiakin, 117-65, and although Hanford edged them out in a 95-87 decision, coach Nancy Rose was pleased with their performance.

Wa-Hi senior captain Alana Miller recorded the seventh fastest time in program history in the 100m butterfly and 100m backstroke.

“Hanford has dominated the conference for the past few years and beat us by a much smaller margin this year,” Rose said. “The athletes worked hard to improve both their technique and their endurance, and it really showed today with many personal bests.”

The Blue Devils also saw 12 of them qualify for the District Championships on Oct. 28-29 in Kelso, Washington.

On Saturday September 17, the Blue Devils return to Serier Pool for the MCC Invitational.

The Blue Devils have a big run on Thursday with points from the top three in the relay events and top five in the individual races.

In the 200 Medley Relay, the “A” team of Alana Miller, Viva Berkey, Eliana Isenhower, Abigail Guest and Emmalynne Gonzales won the Kamiakin duel and finished second against Hanford with a time of 2:13.18.

The “B” team of Tess Bottoms, Audra Zanes, Quincy Boggs and Elliot Zanes finished third in the Kamiakin duel with a time of 2:27.39.

In the 200 freestyle relay, the “A” team of Eliana Isenhower, Abigail Guest, Emmalynne Gonzales and Emily Meliah won both matches with a time of 1:58.28.

The “B” team of Elliot Zanes, Piper Fredrickson, Quincy Boggs and Sophia Haugen finished third in both duels with a time of 2:16.78.

In the 400 freestyle relay, the “A” team of Alana Miller, Eliana Isenhower, Audra Zanes and Emily Meliah won both matches with a time of 4:11.62.

The “B” team of Sophia Haugen, Tess Bottoms, Piper Fredrickson and Viva Berkey finished third against Kamiakin with a time of 4:59.95.

“Walla Walla did very well in the relay events,” Rose said.

Meanwhile, individual runs saw 14 of the Blue Devils score points.

Senior Alana Miller won the 100 butterfly (1:02.67) and 100 backstroke (1:02.45) in both matches with district qualifying times in both events.

Rookie Eliana Isenhower won both 200m individual medley meets (2:32.78) and finished first against Kamiakin and second against Hanford in the 100m breaststroke (1:23.53) with district qualifying times in the two tests.

Rookie Emily Meliah finished second in both 200 freestyle meets (2:17.35) and won both 100 freestyle meets (1:00.01) with district qualifying times in both events.

Sophomore Elliot Zanes won both meets in the 6 dive event (134.85) and finished fourth against Kamiakin and fifth against Hanford in the 100m backstroke (1:25.95) with a time of district qualifications.

Sophomore Abigail Guest was third against Hanford and fourth against Kamiakin in the 50 freestyle (29.92) and second against Kamiakin and third against Hanford in the 100 freestyle (1:06.37) with district qualifying times in the two tests.

Sophomore Viva Berkey was third against Kamiakin and fifth against Hanford in the 500m freestyle (6:56.09) and second against Kamiakin and third against Hanford in the 100m breaststroke (1:26.83) with district qualifying times in the two tests.

Junior Tess Bottoms finished second against Kamiakin and fourth against Hanford in the 200 IM (2:55.08) and third against Kamiakin and fourth against Hanford in the 100 backstroke (1:20.30) with district qualifying times in both trials.

Senior Audra Zanes was third against Kamiakin and fourth against Hanford in the 200 freestyle (2:29.12) and was second against Kamiakin and fourth against Hanford in the 500 freestyle (6:51.68) with qualifying times district in both events.

Senior AnnMarie Hallan finished third in both competitions in the six-dive event (122.90).

Freshman Quincy Boggs finished third against Kamiakin and fifth against Hanford in the 200 IM (3:03.80) and 100 butterfly (1:28.86) with district qualifying times in both events.

Sophomore Piper Fredrickson was fourth against Kamiakin in the 200 freestyle (2:46.17) with a district qualifying time, and fourth against Kamiakin and fifth against Hanford in the 100 breaststroke (1:36.79).

Sophomore Lindsay West was fifth in both 50 freestyle matches (32.18) and fourth against Kamiakin in the 500 freestyle (7:00.46) with a district qualifying time.

Junior Sophia Haugen was fourth against Kamiakin in the 100 freestyle (1:13.72).

Rookie Isabel Kirtley was fifth against Kamiakin in the 100 butterfly (1:42.23).

Rookie Emilia Frokic also qualified for districts in the 100m backstroke (1:30.14).