The South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club holds the second weekend of its championships

There were eye-catching swims and many new personal bests in the second weekend of the South Lincs Club Championships.

A host of club swimmers were in action, from newer and younger members taking part in the competition for the first time, to senior swimmers with many years of experience behind them.

The competition started with the 200m breaststroke, and Susannah Poll was the youngest swimmer competing in the event, being just 10 years old.

Nyah Gymfi.

Susannah finished her 200m breaststroke in a time of 4.29.17 to set a new standard in this event.

Aliyah Mohamed, Sophie Bolton and Isabella Ciuberkyte all swam the 200m breaststroke for the first time and posted impressive times.

Kitty Lamb took the victory in the girls 10/11 age group, lowering her personal best by an impressive six seconds to hit the wall in 3.11.87.

Sigourney Bolton took victory in the girls 12/13 age group and broke the three-minute barrier for the first time when she touched home in 2.59.40.

Daniela Bringeman impressed in the 14/15 girls category by taking first place with a personal best six seconds in 2.56.56.

The 16+ girls age group was won by Andre Ubaviciute who took four seconds off a long-standing personal best to finish in 2.51.24.

In the boys 200m breaststroke, Kieran Ng in the boys 12/13 age group performed remarkable strokes as he hit the wall with a new personal best of 2.58.74, his first time under three. minutes.

Archie Robinson blitzed his round and took an impressive 11 seconds off his personal best by stopping the clock in 3.13.25.

Oliver Lloyd also made a big improvement dropping nine seconds off his personal best time to touch home in 3.30.27.

Alfie Bisby took the win in the boys 14/15 with a personal best 13 seconds in 2.39.24.

The girls’ 100m freestyle saw some fantastic swimming, especially newcomer Iris Lucas in the girls’ 10/11 age group who swam the event for the first time and set a standard in 1.36 .15 to take second place in that age group.

Sophia Shackleston in the Girls 12/13 age group lowered her personal best by seven seconds to finish in 1.23.37 and in the same age group Karolina Uzpelke set a huge 14 second improvement over his personal best time to touch the wall in 1.32.21.

Lilli Bowman took the 14/15 girls victory by bettering her personal best to stop the clock in 1.07.14.

Jess O’Herlihy had an exceptional run in the girls 16+ category, taking almost a full second off her personal best and touching home in 1.01.68, this time saw her win that age group.

Charlie Bisby broke the 70 second barrier for the first time in his 100m freestyle finishing in 1.09.77.

Leo Oldershaw had a strong swim in the boys 10/11 age group to take six seconds off his personal best and finish in 1.27.21.

Will Vere kept posting new personal bests and the 100m freestyle was no exception where he took five seconds off his best time to finish in a new standard of 1.11.04.

Morgan Griffin made a significant improvement in his time clocking a staggering 14 seconds to finish in 1m28.73s.

André Ubaviciute
André Ubaviciute

Alfie Robinson clocked the second-fastest time of the evening, lowering his personal best time by nearly a full second to hit home in a new standard of 57.19 seconds.

Natalie Taylor set a new personal best for girls 12/13 in the 50m butterfly by lowering her personal best seven seconds to touch the wall in 45.79 seconds.

Oliwia Zajac achieved a first time in this event with an impressive time of 46.32 seconds.

Lillie Hamilton took the 14/15 girls victory with a new personal best of 35.68 seconds.

Jess Herriott also set a new two-second personal best in the 50m butterfly clocking 37.88 seconds in this age group as well.

In the boys 50m butterfly, there was a new personal best for Isaac Bowman in the 12/13 age group who hit the wall with an improvement of two seconds to a new standard of 41.05 seconds.

Alex Sadler took the win in the boys 14/15 age group with a new personal best of 29.30 seconds.

The 100m individual medley always produces exciting swimming and Louise Herriott broke a new personal best of 15 seconds as she touched the wall in 2.08.52.

Sigourney Bolton finished first in the girls 12/13 age group dropping four seconds off her personal best and breaking the 80 second barrier for the first time with a new standard of 1.19.25.

Lexi Hamilton finished in third place in that age group with another impressive personal best of 1.22.22, an improvement of seven seconds.

Emily Briggs lowered her personal best 11 seconds to stop the clock in a new mark of 1.23.97.

Mollie Briggs took the victory in the girls 16 and over hitting the wall in a two-second personal best 1.14.43.

Matteo Monaco took first place in the 12/13 year old boys’ 100m individual medley by stopping the clock with a personal best of 1.14.43.

Aaron Sadler set a new personal best of over 16 seconds by touching the wall in 1.25.86.

Charlie Ward also set a new personal best of 1.30.08 – an improvement of 11 seconds from his previous time.

Rico Bringeman took the win in the boys 16 and over finishing with a time of 1.00.83, narrowly missing the illusory 60-second barrier for the first time.

Aliyah Mohamed set a massive new personal best in the girls’ 200m freestyle.

Aliyah swam a terrific time of 3.13.71 to take second place in the girls 10/11 age group.

Hannah Bruce won the girls 12/13 age group of the 200m freestyle by touching the wall with a new personal best of 2.20.81.

Lillie Hamilton was the winner in the girls 14/15 age group lowering her personal best by two seconds to finish in 2.21.09.

Grace Ravell swam to a huge new personal best, losing 19 seconds to finish in 2.58.02.

Kieran Lucy also significantly improved his time in the 200m freestyle, lowering his personal best by about 12 seconds to finish in 3.03.95.

Oscar Goldsmith swam a personal best four seconds in this event stopping the clock in 2.05.99.

Alisha Mohamed took the win in the girls 11 and under 25m breaststroke with an impressive 34.82 seconds.

Emilijus Binkis was the winner in the boys 11 and under 25m breaststroke with a time of 31.06 seconds.

Kitty Lamb swam the 100m butterfly for the first time and won the girls 10/11 age group with a very impressive time of 1.21.27.

Lucy Wilson took first place in the 12/13 girls of this event by breaking the 80 second barrier for the first time and touching the wall in 1.19.80.

Lexi Hamilton had a very impressive swim in the 100m butterfly, lowering her personal best 10 seconds to stop the clock in 1.26.07.

Matteo Monaco lost seven seconds off his personal best in the 100m butterfly to finish in 1.14.99. However, it wasn’t enough to catch Frank Lamb – who took the boys 12/13 victory in this event with a time of 1.14.85.

Alfie Bisby completed an impressive 100m butterfly, lowering his personal best by four seconds to win the boys 14/15 age group with a new standard of 1.03.61.

Casey Hilliam was back in action and swam well in the 8/9 age group of the 50m backstroke.

In a hotly contested race with Emily Langley, the girls both finished with new personal bests of 1.02.87 and 1.04.70 respectively.

Orlaigh Greer made a significant improvement in her 50m backstroke hitting the wall with a new personal best of 48.19 seconds.

Isobel Walker also set a new personal best in the 50m backstroke, after struggling with injuries for some time. His time of 39.57 seconds was an impressive improvement.

Ellisha Cookson took the 16-year-old girls victory, shaving hundredths of a second off her personal best to finish in 32.72 seconds.

Emilijus Binkis and Ignas Puzinas were in action for the 10/11 year old boys in the 50m backstroke.

Emilijus and Ignas are still members of the Junior Dolphins, the club’s teaching program, and both set new personal bests of 57.55 seconds and 1.02.26 respectively.

Nyah Gyamfi, 9, won her heat of the 11 and under 25m freestyle with an impressive 27.39 seconds, but the winner of the event was Lacie Morris, 10, who finished in 24.69 seconds.