Swimming: 25 local swimmers recognized as All-Americans | Sports

July 6—The All-American roster is out for high school swimming with BoCoPreps.com Swimmers of the Year Mary Codevilla of Niwot and Kyle Raskay of Legacy are paving the way for local talent.

Recognizing the 100 fastest swimmers and 100 best divers in the nation, the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association’s final ballot included seven boys and 18 girls from the coverage area.

Codevilla was named in six events, including the 100-yard breaststroke where her time of 1 minute, 0.70 seconds clinched her eighth spot in the country. The Notre Dame pledge finished his high school career with seven individual state titles and three Class 4A records.

Raskay, meanwhile, competed in three events and was the only local male swimmer on the roster in an individual event. His 50-yard free time of 20.60 was good for the 77th.

The Fairview women’s team, which took second place at the 5A State meet this winter, had representatives in 10 of the 12 events.

The Knights’ 400m freestyle (Morgan Lukinac, Julia Urbanowski, Edie Simecek, Karolina Bank) and 200m medley (Ella Ziegert, Bank, Simecek, Amelia Mason) relays posted the sixth fastest times. Their 200 freestyle relay (Lukinac, Urbanowski, Julianne Jones, Mason) finished 11th.

The Legacy men’s team had two top-20 stints, with their 200 medleys (Jack Tran, Max Kulbida, Raskay, Tegan Barrier) and 200 freestyles (Raskay, Aidan Shepston, Sam White, Barrier) finishing 18th and 14th.

The other two swimmers in the top 25 in time were Lukinac, 22nd in the 50m freestyle (22.74) and Legacy’s Sydney Bales, 24th in the 100m backstroke (53.99).

Below is a complete list of area swimmers/divers on the All-American list presented by the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association.

Boys

200 QN Relay: Legacy, 18th, 1:31.02. Swimmers Jack Tran (12), Max Kulbida (12), Kyle Raskay (12), Tegan Barrier (11).

50 free: Kyle Raskay of Legacy, 77th, 20.60.

200m freestyle relay: Legacy, 14th, 1:23.02. Swimmers Kyle Raskay (12), Aidan Shepston (12), Sam White (11), Tegan Barrier (11).

400 freestyle relay: Legacy, 89th, 3:07.56. Swimmers Sam White (11), Thomas Nguyen (11), Jack Tran (12), Aidan Shepston (12).

Girls

200 QN Relay: Fairview, sixth, 1:41.02. Swimmers Ella Ziegert (11), Karolina Bank (12), Edie Simecek (11), Amelia Mason (9). Legacy, 30th, 1:43.41. Swimmers Abbie Kehmeier (11), Sabrina Rachjaibun (11), Sydney Bales (12), Isabella Forsman (10).

200 free: Karolina Bank of Fairview, 30th, 1:47.76.

200 IM: Mary Codevilla de Niwot, 40th, 2:01.06. Julianne Jones of Fairview, 87th, 2:02.85. Sabrina Rachjaibun of Legacy, 88th, 2:02.92.

50m freestyle: Morgan Lukinac of Fairview, 22nd, 22.74. Mary Codevilla de Niwot, 48th, 23.07. Indigo Armon of Legacy, 85th, 23.36.

Diving (no grades provided): Mary Kate Cavanaugh of Holy Family.

100m butterfly: Edie Simecek of Fairview, 33rd, 54.06, Sydney Bales of Legacy, 69th, 54.67. Amelia Mason of Fairview, 74th, 54.78.

100 free: Mary Codevilla de Niwot, 81st, 50.59. Morgan Lukinac of Fairview, 90th, 50:67. Indigo Armon of Legacy, 96th, 50.83.

500m free: Sabrina Rachjaibun of Legacy, 34th, 4: 51.34. Amelia Mason of Fairview, 94th, 4:56.04.

200m freestyle relay: Fairview, 11th, 1:33.46. Swimmers Morgan Lukinac (12), Julia Urbanowski (12), Julianne Jones (12), Amelia Mason (9). Legacy. 32nd, 1:34.70. Swimmers Abby Zadorozny (12), Abbie Kehmeier (11), Isabella Forsman (10), Indigo Armon (12). Niwot, 52nd, 1:35.46. Swimmers Jamieson Legh (11), Mary Codevilla (12), Charlotte Heuer (10), Stephanie Mow (11).

100m backstroke: Sydney Bales of Legacy, 24th, 53.99.

100 breaststroke: Mary Codevilla of Niwot, eight, 1:00.70. Karolina Bank of Fairview, 69th, 1:02.91.

400 freestyle relay: Fairview, sixth, 3:22.82. Swimmers Morgan Lukinac (12), Julia Urbanowski (11), Edie Simecek (11), Karolina Bank (12). Legacy, 26, 3:25.46. Swimmers Sydney Bales (12), Sabrina Rachjaibun (11), Abby Zadorozny (12), Indigo Armon (12). Niwot, 72nd, 3:28.58. Swimmers Charlotte Heuer (10), Jamieson Legh (11), Stephanie Mow (11), Mary Codevilla (12).


(c)2022 BoCoPreps, Boulder, Colo.

Visit BoCoPreps, Boulder, Colorado at https://www.bocopreps.com/

Distributed by Content Agency Tribune, LLC.