Richmond Swim Club Wins Gold and New Records at Provincial Championships

The BCSSA Provincial Championships took place in Kamloops this past weekend.

The Richmond Kigoos capped off the season with another impressive performance at the BC Summer Swimming Association (BCSSA) Provincial Championships in Kamloops last week.

Forty-seven swimmers from the club competed in individual and relay events at the championships.

More than 1,000 athletes from over 50 clubs took part in the competition from August 19-21.

Club swimmer Emi Nishi won two golds and a silver and set a new club record of 29.74 seconds in the 50 butterfly event. Nishi also won the 50m freestyle by 0.01 seconds.

Fern Buckley won the gold medal and set a new team record clocking 30.44 seconds in the 50 butterfly and silver in the 100 butterfly.

Among other key athletes, Nathan Zhang won two golds and a silver and led two relay teams to silver medals, Robin Xiao who won gold in the 100 breaststroke and Abigail Cheung who won two bronze medals.

“Our swimmers have been working hard all summer, developing their swimming skills as well as their team camaraderie,” said Nick Lee, Senior Coach at Kigoos.

“We had a great performance at the provincial championships, producing many champions and runners-up. As a coach, I couldn’t be prouder.”

Here are the following Kigoos results:

Div. 1:

Elise Curtiss: 8th – 50 freestyle, 21st – 50 butterfly, 5th – 50 breaststroke, 9th – 100 freestyle
Rio Miller: 6th – 50 butterfly, 5th – 100 backstroke, 5th – 100 freestyle
Nicholas Crasto: 15th – 50 Back

Div. 2:

Annabella Shen: 19th – 100 IM
Oliver Chen: 11th – 50 butterfly, 7th – 50 breaststroke
Griffyn Gottardi: 21st – 50 backstroke, 17th – 100 freestyle

Div. 3:

Abby Thompson: 12th – 50th chest
Nikolas Petrakis: 6th – 50 Chest

Div. 4:

Abigail Cheung: 3rd – 200 IM, 6th – 100 Back, 3rd – 100 Chest
Ava Inthavixay: 21st – 50 Flight, 5th – 100 Chest
Grant Chen: 12th – 50 free
Michael Xiao: 7th – 50 free, 11th – 50 butterfly, 10th – 100 chest
Robin Xiao: 14th – 200 IM, 9th – 50 Free, 9th – 100 Back, 1st – 100 Chest
Nathan Zhang: 1st – 50 free, 1st – 50 fly, 2nd – 100 free

Div. 5:

Fern Buckley: 6th – 50 free, 2nd – 100 fly, 1st – 50 fly, 9th – 100 chest
Gisèle Carvalho: 5th – 100 Chest
Ashleigh Wood: 23rd – 100 back, 10th – 100 chest, 17th – 100 free
Anson Cheung: 5th – 100 backstroke
Liam Panerio: 23rd – 50 butterfly

Div. 6:

Catherine Labao: 12th – 100 butterfly
Emi Nishi: 1st – 50 free, 2nd – 100 fly, 1st – 50 fly, 11th – 100 free
Alex Yuill: 15th – 100 butterfly, 13th – 100 backstroke, 10th – 50 butterfly
Brodie Nistor: 15th – 100 Chest

Div. seven:

Nicholas Kennedy: 15th – 50 free
Nicholas Pham: 5th – 50 free, 2nd – 50 fly

Div. 8:

Mike Jakac-Sinclair: 4th – 50 butterfly
Nick Lee: 11th – 200 IM, 11th – 100 Breaststroke, 14th – 100 Freestyle
Lucas Yuill: 6th – 100 backstroke, 14th – 100 freestyle

Relay :

6th Div. 2 Relay 200 QN girls: Annabella Shen, Sophie Webb, Isabella Shen, Claire Thompson
9th Div. 3 boys 200m medley relay: Dimitri Petrakis, Nikolas Petrakis, Cristiano Carvalho, Joshua Huang
2nd Div. 200 medley relay 4 boys: Robin Xiao, Grant Chen, Nathan Zhang, Michael Xiao
4th Div. 4 girls 200 QN relay: Abigail Cheung, Ava Inthavixay, Katherine Kennedy, Rachel Walker
3rd Div. Relay 200 QN 5 girls: Fern Buckley, Gisele Carvalho, Marley Ohara, Kaelyn Lee
2nd Div. 200m medley relay 5 boys: Anson Cheung, Liam Panerio, Aden Labao, Caron Webb
5th Div. Relay 200 QN 6 girls: Alex Yuill, Catherine Labao, Emi Nishi, Robin Ui
5th Div. 200 medley relay 8 boys: Nicholas Kennedy, Mike Jakac-Sinclair, Nicholas Pham, Lucas Yuill
9th Div. 4 girls 200 freestyle relay: Abigail Cheung, Ava Inthavixay, Maya Ohara, Rachel Walker
2nd Div. Relay 4 boys 200 freestyle: Nathan Zhang, Michael Xiao, Robin Xiao, Grant Chen
2nd Div. 200m medley relay 5 boys: Anson Cheung, Liam Panerio, Aden Labao, Caron Webb
5th Div. Relay 6 Girls 200 Free: Alex Yuill, Catherine Labao, Emi Nishi, Robin Ui
12th Div. Relay 8 boys 200 free: Colin Nishi, Andrew Wood, Dashiell Gottardi, Mike Jakac-Sinclair