Evesham Swimming Club wins promotion after contested final

Evesham Swimming Club won promotion following a hotly contested competition.

The club took part in the Division 3 Nuneaton Junior League Final earlier this month.

On Saturday, September 10, the 32-man team narrowly missed first place against Walsall Swimming Club, who scored just five more points.

However, finishing in second place means the club will compete in the second division next year.

Head coach Graham Begley said: “It was a very important night for us at Evesham.

“Our youngsters have worked so hard over the past three years since joining the competition in 2019.

“Our first cohort of swimmers who helped us through the nine-year-old age group in 2019, are now ending their time in competition helping us earn promotion.”

He added: “The focus now is on continuing the success with future youngsters arriving each year.

“I couldn’t be more proud of every swimmer at the club and their team spirit just keeps getting better, which can be rare in such an individual-focused sport.”

The club returned from the final event, at the Queen’s Jubilee Leisure Center in Rugby, with one runners-up trophy and six relay winner trophies.

The nine-year-old boys, consisting of Harry Holme, Jasper Siupa, Harris Coppin and William Blackbird, won the 4x25m freestyle and medley relays.

The 10-year-old boys and girls also recorded a double relay victory, winning the freestyle and medley relay trophies.

These teams consisted of Leo Begley, Jasper Siupa, Jacob Fitzmaurice, Harry Holme and Milton Xavier-Yau for the boys’ relays and Jennifer McGuire, Mollie Broom, Jessica Fawcett and Poppy Walker for the girls.

Although the 11 and 12 age groups did not receive a trophy for their relays, as they are the most senior swimmers in this competition, they still provided the club with top places.

The 11-year-old girls completed a double by winning the 4x25m medley and freestyle relays with swimmers Hebe Gregg, Lara Jones, Eleri Tombs, Evangeline Rees and Molly Houghton.

The boys meanwhile recorded a first place finish in the medley relay with Val Pique, Matthew Byrd, George Milner and Daniel Krywicki.

The 12-year-old girls also won their two relays with swimmers Sophia James, Sophie Walters, Bella Williams and Annabelle Blackbird.

Final team points

  1. Walsall – 237
  2. Evesham – 232
  3. Warley wasps – 188
  4. Nuneaton and Bedworth – 133
  5. Cheadle – 138
  6. Camp Hill – 86