Deepings Swimming Club take impressive medal haul at Lincoln Vulcans and Grantham Swimming Club open competition

Ashton Hunter was named best boy as Deepings Swimming Club came away from last Sunday’s Lincoln Vulcans/Grantham Swimming Club open competition with an impressive 61 medals.

The nine-year-old delivered a perfect record of nine runs, nine gold medals and to top it off he also broke two Deepings age group club records.

The meet, which took place at the Grantham Meres Leisure Centre, saw the team compete against swimmers from Grantham, Lincoln Vulcans, Loughborough and Louth with all races rolled into one day of competition. Deepings won a total of 23 gold, 14 silver and 24 bronze medals.

The Deepings swimmers walked away with an impressive 61 medals, including 23 gold.

Ashton swept the butterfly board with victory in the 50m, 100m and 200m events. He added the 200m individual medley and 50m and 100m freestyle titles to underscore both his versatility and total dominance.

His best performances came on the back. Again Ashton won all three events, but in the 100m and 200m races he broke the Deepings club record with times of 1:29.39 and 3:07.28 respectively.

The 200m was all the more impressive as it was Ashton’s first time running the longer backstroke.

Nineteen swimmers took to the podium as Deepings Swimming Club, who train in pools at Stamford Endowed Schools, put up a tough challenge for top club honours.

Eye-catching performances came from sister and brother Annabel and Oliver Shepherd who racked up seven gold medals between them.

Nine-year-old Annabel took 24 seconds in her 200m freestyle to win gold in 3:40.26, lost 12 seconds in her 50m butterfly to win in 52.02 and dipped under a minute for the first time in the 50 breaststroke to win her third gold in 58.58.

She added more gold medals in the 100m backstroke and 100m individual medley as well as silver in the 100m freestyle.

Brother Oliver, meanwhile, won two races in the 12-year-old age group, the 100m butterfly and the 200m individual medley, took silver in the 50m butterfly and a pair of bronzes in the 50 m and 100 m freestyle.

Five other swimmers have won races, including four victories in butterfly events.

Eleanor Twinley won the 11-year-old girls 200m butterfly (and won silver in the 100m butterfly), Jacob Briers won gold in the boys 14-year-old butterfly (as well as silver in the 200m individual medley and in the 200m breaststroke, and bronze in the 50m butterfly and 50m breaststroke), Bailey Jackson-Chilvers won the 100m butterfly and 50m breaststroke 16/O (plus bronze in the 50m butterfly and 50m swim free), and Charlotte Jenkinson held off her 11-year-old age group rivals for gold in the 100m butterfly.

Oliver Clarke rounded out the gold medal performances with excellent wins in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, the latter with a whopping personal best 24 seconds to go under two minutes for the first time, clocking 1:59.60.

A host of other swimmers from all age groups won silver and bronze medals after strong races, including several with new personal bests.

Olivia Laud won two silver medals in the 50m butterfly and 100m backstroke for the 9-year-olds, as well as a bronze medal in the 100m individual medley.

In the 10-year-olds, Lucy Jenkinson won silver in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 200m individual medley, Olivia King took silver in the 100m butterfly and Emma Affleck took four bronzes in the 50m and 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke and 200m breaststroke.

Eydee Chilvers won silver in the 11-year-old 100m backstroke, while Isabella Reynolds took bronze in the 200m backstroke and 200m breaststroke.

In the 14-year-olds, Kendra Greenwood-Covell finished second in the 100m and 200m butterfly, adding a third place in the 200m individual medley.

In the boys, 12-year-old James Cash won bronze in the 200m backstroke, while in the 13-year-old Lewis Tarver won silver in the 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 200m backstroke and 50m freestyle , Jack Cradock won silver in the 50m butterfly and bronze in the 100m butterfly, and Jack Bell took bronze in the 200 IM and 50m backstroke.

Thomas and William Burdock, Hannah Cradock, Isaac Donaldson, Lottie Flatters, Mieke McDonald, Noah Skinner, Lucy Taylor, Clea Treharne and Isobel Vause also competed and swam multiple best times.